CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109

Ms. Kathleen M. Cooper
Customs Broker
Supreme Power USA LLC
8455 Moller Road, Suite 200
Indianapolis, IN 46268

RE: The tariff classification of two DECT 6.0 digital cordless lined digital telephones with answering system from China

Dear Ms. Cooper:

In your letter dated September 29, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise subject to this ruling is two models of DECT 6.0 digital cordless lined telephones. The descriptive literature for each identifies them as Models 2112BSG1A and 2132BKG1A.

Model 2112BSG1A is a residential single line digital telephone. It is imported with one cordless handset and a charging base that contains an answering system. It features DECT 6.0 technology, which is digital wireless technology proving interference free encrypted security, a digital answering system with up to 12 minutes of recording time, call-waiting and caller ID, displaying the name and telephone number of incoming calls even when the telephone is in use, a handset speaker-phone that provides hands-free communications, and VIP ring tones with a chose of 10 different ring tones enabling the user to assign specific ring tones to be identify callers. Additional features include a speaker-phone volume control, a phonebook that stores up to 50 names and numbers, incoming call timer, a lighted LCD display and keypad, conferencing calling, hearing aid compatibility, and a multilingual message display with an English, French or Spanish version. This model is expandable to four handsets. However, only one handset will be imported with this model.

Model 2132BKG1A is a residential single line digital telephone. It is imported with one cordless handset and a charging base that contains an answering system. It features DECT 6.0 technology, which is digital wireless technology proving interference free encrypted security, a digital answering system with up to 12 minutes of recording time, call-waiting caller ID, the display shows the name and telephone number of incoming calls even when the telephone is in use, a handset speaker-phone that provides hands-free communications, and back-lighting that makes the display and keypad easy to read and use. Additional features include speaker-phone volume control, hearing aid compatibility, call timer, conferencing calling, a phonebook that stores up to 50 names and numbers, and a multilingual message display with an English, French, Spanish, Dutch, Italian, Portuguese, Russian, and Greek version. This model is expandable to four handsets. However, only one handset will be imported with this model.

The applicable subheading for the two DECT 6.0 digital cordless lined telephones (Models 2112BSG1A and 2132BKG1A) will be 8517.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy, including line telephone sets with cordless handsets and telecommunication apparatus for carrier-current line systems or digital line systems… Telephone sets: videophones: Line telephone sets with cordless handsets.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division